2023.07.18 Council Meeting Packet
[…] Reservoirs.
Public water suppliers implement
mandatory water use reduction actions with
a goal of reducing water use to January
levels.
Limit water used based on highest priorities
defined in Minnesota Statutes 103G.261.
Implement measures consistent with an
emergency declaration.
Provide bottled water, hauled water, and
sanitations supplies to users, as needed.
6.5
Responsibilities, Plans and Actions Related to Drought Planning
Minnesota Statewide Drought Plan
Legislation enacted in 1990 mandated the Department of Natural Resources (DNR) to prepare a drought plan. Minnesota
Statutes (MS), Section 103G.293 states:
"The commissioner shall establish a plan to respond to drought-related emergencies and to prepare a statewide
framework for drought response. The plan must consider metropolitan water supply plans of the metropolitan
council prepared under section 473.156. The plan must provide a framework for implementing drought response
actions in a staged approach related to decreasing levels of flow. Permits issued under 103G.261 must provide
conditions on water appropriation consistent with the drought response plan established by this section."
The attached Drought Plan table outlines the staged approach for implementing drought response actions.
Major Participants
State, Federal and local agencies, along with water users and suppliers in Minnesota, all have responsibilities before and
during times of drought.