2023.07.13 Work Session Packet
[…] report made back to OCM.
7. Limit Number of Businesses. The City may adopt an ordinance to no more than two retail
businesses, which would be one for every 12,500 residents. Minn. Stat. § 342.13(i). If the
number of licensed businesses in the County reaches that equivalent number of businesses
per population, then the City is not required to issue registrations. Minn. Stat. § 342.13(j).
8. Limit Hours of Operation. The City can by ordinance limit the hours of sale Monday
through Saturday from 10:00 am to 9 pm, which suggest the City can also prohibit sales on
Sundays. Minn. Stat. § 342.27, subd. 7(b).
9. Business Compliance.
a. A retail business “shall maintain compliance with state and local building, fire, and
zoning requirements or regulations” and “shall ensure that the licensed premises is
maintained in a clean and sanitary condition, free from infestation by insects, rodents, or
other pests.” Minn. Stat. § 342.27, subd. 8.
b. There are references in the performance standards for particular retail businesses
requiring the retailer to comply with “all relevant state and local laws, ordinances,
licensing requirements, and zoning requirements.” Minn. Stat. § 342.46(f). This