2020.03.12 Work Session Packet
[…] a manner that endangers or is likely to endanger any property or
any person is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Stopping, Standing, and Parking, Minn. Stat. § 169.32 – No
person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle upon the
paved or improved or main-traveled part of the highway when it
is practical to stop, park, or so leave such vehicle off such part of
said highway, but in every case a clear and unobstructed width
of at least 20 feet of such part of the highway shall be left open.
Prohibition on Stopping or Parking; Minn. Stat. § 609.34 –
includes a number of defined areas where parking or stopping is
prohibited.
Aggressive/intimidating
behavior
5th Degree Assault, Minn. Stat. § 609.224 – any person who
“commits an act with intent to cause fear in another of
immediate bodily harm or death” is guilty of a misdemeanor
Threats of Violence, Minn. Stat. § 609.713 – any person who
threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence
with purpose to terrorize another is guilty of a crime.
Jaywalking Pedestrian rights, Minn. Stat. § 169.21 – provides rules related to