Each time I say something a little different, and I usually think afterwards that perhaps the Council is not fully clear on this rather difficult concept. My response is always a paraphrase (not a very good one) of the following language from Minnesota Statutes, Section 462.357, Subdivision 6, a section of the Municipal Planning Act dealing with appeals and adjustments. The statute authorizes the Board of Appeals and- Adjustments (in Crystal's case, the Planning Commission) ". . . To hear requests for variances from the literal provisions of the [zoning] ordinance in instances where their strict enforcement would cause undue hardship because of circumstances unique to the individual property under consideration, and to grant such variances only when it is demonstrated that such actions will be in keeping with the spirit and intent of the ordinance. "Undue hardship" as used in connection with the granting of a variance means the property in question cannot be put to a rea$cnable use if used under conditions allowed by the official controls, the plight of the landowner is due to circumstances unique to the property not created by the